CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Ken Skillman
Universal Forest Products
5200 Highway 138
Union City, GA 30291

RE: The tariff classification of Shore Clamps from China.

Dear Mr. Skillman:

In your letter dated May 3, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as Shore Clamps. Each clamp consists of a solid rectangular collar with two heavy-duty malleable iron castings. The castings are grooved on the flat surface for firm gripping on lumber. The clamps are designed to hold pieces of lumber together in order to create an adjustable support system. This temporary support system is used on different types of concrete jobs, such as suspended floor slabs, columns and beams.

The applicable subheading for the Shore Clamps, will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division